Cholesterol Levels: What the Numbers Mean

Question:

Please describe your experience with cholesterol levels. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: NanaShaproski, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: March 07

My total cholesterol is 198, LDL is 97, HDL is 47 and triglycerides is 271. I am wondering what I can do to lower my triglycerides. My doctor put me on another medicine called ezetimibe that is supposed to work with the statin I already take which is simvastatin. And I am on a weight loss journey and have lost 11 pounds in the past two months. I take a fiber plus flaxseed pill, two tablets in the morning and two tablets in the evening and get some exercise.

Comment from: Michele, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: January 30

I've just been told my LDL cholesterol is 222; HDL, 59, and triglycerides, 113. My doctor is more than horrified. He says my readings indicate I have terrible genetics for heart problems. My mother died of heart failure in 1970 due to AL amyloidosis, which may or may not mean anything. I was also infected with Trypanosoma Cruzi at the age of 25, but have never had symptoms. I recently experienced severe abdominal blockages (or pseudo blockages), and my sonogram revealed large (10 cm plus) cysts on both my right kidney and liver. My first ECG showed a heart rate of 58, ventricular RBB and upside down T strokes. I'm seeing a cardiologist day after tomorrow. Wish me luck.

Comment from: ttpips, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: October 19

I was first diagnosed with 270 mg/dL cholesterol in 1987 while serving in the military and no treatment was given to me even though the cholesterol medication was already available at that time. In 1992, I was again diagnosed with a very high level of blood cholesterol of 283 mg/dL and again nine months later for my pre-retirement physical with 268 mg/dL and yet no medications were prescribed, nor were lifestyle modifications put into place. It was not until 2003, ten years later after I retired, that I was finally given treatment for my high level of blood cholesterol and was prescribed the medication Zocor. At that time, I was diagnosed with hypertension and coupled with untreated high cholesterol for so long, it eventually led to being diagnosed with coronary disease in 2010. This resulted in coronary angioplasty with the placement of five stents, of which one main coronary artery was found to be more than 70 percent blocked with years of cholesterol deposits and plaque. Two years later, I was diagnosed with type II diabetes in which I believed cholesterol, hypertension, and heart disease are all risk factors for developing diabetes.

Comment from: ilogic450, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: March 07

My numbers were, cholesterol 160, triglyceride 57 and LDL 80. I read that cholesterol under 200 is normal.

Comment from: Biblet, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: November 10

I had been on Zocor for many years for my cholesterol. I love grapefruit and was really missing eating it. My doctor switched me to Pravachol. My Zocor numbers were total 130, HDL 63, TRI 47, and LDL 58. My Pravachol numbers are total 205, HDL 103, TRI 58, and LDL 90. I think my control was much better on Zocor (I have type I diabetes for 47 years so want best heart protection). Doctor says the total is not as important as that fabulous HDL number which is the heart saving part of cholesterol. Now I don't know what to do. I think I will probably say good bye to Pravachol and grapefruit and go back to Zocor!

Comment from: Chantel, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: September 24

My cholesterol is 214, my HDL is 82, my LDL is 113 and triglycerides are 87. I am not sure if this is good or bad.

Comment from: Quovadis , 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: June 18

My cholesterol level is 220. I lost over 45 lb. post-surgery.

Comment from: chitownsuga, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: November 03

I had blood work done last Friday because I have been feeling awful lately. They said everything was normal so I am reading on what is normal. Numbers were, cholesterol 171, triglyceride 55, and LDL 82. I read that cholesterol under 200 is normal but as I am reading other sites, it is borderline.

Comment from: verab, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: April 04

I have a cholesterol level of 300 and I am quite concerned.

Comment from: helen, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: October 13

My LDL cholesterol is 172 and my HDL is 51.

SLIDESHOW

How to Lower Your Cholesterol & Save Your Heart See Slideshow
Comment from: SUSAN TAMARA, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: July 29

My cholesterol level is 280.

QUESTION

What is cholesterol? See Answer

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors