Cholesterol Levels: What the Numbers Mean

Question:

What was the treatment for your high cholesterol? Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Lucy, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: September 12

I went on low carb high fat diet (ketogenic diet). I lost 110 pounds, cholesterol, total and ratios, normal. A1C and daily glucose perfect. I took no medicines and not much exercise. Weight loss is maintained for six years. I am on ketogenic diet for life.

Comment from: Marie, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 17

My cholesterol level was 274 in May 14, 2018 and 195 in July 12, 2018. My LDL was 196 (very high) in May and 122 in July (near optimal). No diets and no exercise program. I am using one pill of simvastatin 40 mg daily and 1,200 mg lecithin capsule daily. Hope this helps.

Comment from: Scared in MN , 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: June 26

Well, I’m 53 and cholesterol is 380 and triglycerides 960 - ratio of 9. I am not obese. I exercise, etc., and my diet most definitely will be a complete transformation! I’m about 15 to 20 lb. overweight, in menopause or post. This whole ordeal has left me horrified! Just started 20 mg of Lipitor daily last night. I hope this along with diet change will help. I’m also on thyroid medicine now, as I have underactive thyroid.

Comment from: Bob, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: March 26

I tried multiple diets for my high cholesterol. A whole food vegan diet was the only one that did all of the following: returned my fasting blood glucose to normal range, returned HAIC to normal range, decreased stomach acid, decreased LDL from 109 mg/dl to 81 mg/dl and my weight dropped from 191 lb. to 184 lbs. I don't give anything to faith. These result were measured a 10 weeks.

Comment from: Ava, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: September 11

I have this uncontrollable itch all over my body and I was just told I have high cholesterol. I wonder if my itch is due to this cholesterol I have.

Comment from: Phoebe, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: August 27

My general physician told me out of the blue that my cholesterol was high and she wanted me to start taking statins. My level was 7. I refused the statins and said I would like to try and reduce it through diet and lifestyle changes. That was 6 months ago and I am due to go back and have it checked but I'm going to a different doctor as this one also dropped the bombshell that I have a heart murmur that she heard the previous time I was in. I take blood pressure tablets daily, and feel that filling me with drugs isn't the answer. I'm also worried about all of these serious issues being presented to me all at one time. Surely they haven't all happened at once, within the 2 weeks since my previous appointment.

Comment from: anna, 75 or over Male (Caregiver) Published: May 13

Within two months, after starting eating 2 tbsp. flaxseed with a meal each morning, my husband's cholesterol level is around 150. It was in the 220-230 range before. There were no other diet changes.

SLIDESHOW

How to Lower Your Cholesterol & Save Your Heart See Slideshow

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors