©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

Liver Blood Tests

Question:

What were the results of your liver blood test? Submit Your Comment

Comment from: De nis, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: April 22

My liver blood test results are ALT 140 and AST 62. I run 5 miles a day and juice every morning 32 oz carrot juice. I drink average 30 bottles of Powerade per week. The doctor doesn't seem concerned, wonder if I should be.

Comment from: Ruminator, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: March 16

The liver blood test results from my first blood draw on 2/5 were ALT 117 and AST 81. The doctor had me retest due to elevated readings and concern over potential liver issues. Retest was on 3/4; ALT 22 and AST 18. Not a drinker. No changes in medications at all or any other changes in diet, exercise, etc. Should be relieved but can't until I know why the numbers changed dramatically for no known reason.

Comment from: Maggot, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: March 10

I am a nondrinker, with past history of auto immune hepatitis. Recent liver blood tests show AST 36 and ALT 56. Wonder if I should be concerned.

Comment from: Rosita P, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 05

Six weeks ago the results of my liver blood test was at 70. Current result shows 170, and I am very puzzled. All other readings like cholesterol showed that it was back to normal. Sugar level dropped from 7 to 6. But the Iiver test reading went up more than double!

Comment from: Gene, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: March 03

My ALT level is 4 in my liver blood test. I had my gallbladder removed 4 years ago. Now I'm having stomach issues with hurting on the right side and belching, and can only eat bland food. Wondering if this is my liver or gastritis.

Comment from: Renee, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: March 30

My liver blood test showed my ALT was 37.

Comment from: Theress, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: March 18

The result of my liver blood test shows AST is 66 and ALT is 193. Wonder if these are high.

Comment from: Dan from Maine, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: February 11

My ALT has been around 48 to 60 off and on now on yearly checkup my ALT in the liver blood test is 100 and my AST is 56. Waiting for results from ultra sound imaging. The person that did the image had no reaction but didn't want to talk. I didn't push, maybe not her job to discuss. My cholesterol has always been high, especially my triglycerides, in the 480 range. Nonalcoholic fatty liver may be catching up to me. It is so hard to eat low carb, low fat, and low sugar. All I can do is hope for the best; still waiting.

Comment from: title girl, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: January 06

My ALT is 108 in my liver blood test. I am trying to change my eating habits and then I'll give it about a month and check again. I am sure I'll be fine, everyone appears to be different.

Comment from: Komol, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: November 19

I am a 46 years old man. Doctor diagnosed me with a fatty lever grade 2. I did blood test. My ALT is 58, HDL cholesterol is 36, LDL is 130, and serum creatinine is 1. Other tests are ok, within range. I have no hypertension or diabetes.

Comment from: Angelia, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: October 31

I am 53 years old, never smoked, no drugs, very rarely drink alcohol. Slightly overweight but very active. I take blood pressure medicines and potassium supplement, along with vitamins, vinegar and turmeric capsules. My liver enzymes are elevated to AST 90, and ALT 123. No idea what could cause this.

Comment from: Nick, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: October 08

The results of my liver blood test are SGOT 47.8, SGPT 85.3, GGT 147.8 and globulin 2.45. I am really scared.

SLIDESHOW

Symptoms of Mono: Infectious Mononucleosis Treatment See Slideshow
Comment from: Marsha, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: September 20

The results of my liver blood test are AST 53 and ALT 87. I had coffee with just a tiny bit of cream but otherwise fasting. I was recommended I see my primary care physician. Just wondering if that is high enough to need to worry.

Comment from: Indrawati S, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: July 10

I am a 52 year old female, I had a liver function test and results are SGOT 298, SGPT 251, GGTP 218, ALP 185, total protein 9.14, and bilirubin total 1.41. I am nonalcoholic and on medication for rheumatoid arthritis since last 5 years.

Comment from: Kisha, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: June 27

I'm a 46 year old woman who drinks a bottle of wine every day. I had blood work done and my liver results were good. They like the result to be 35 or below, and mine was 24! I have to say I was a little surprised.

Comment from: DebbieH, 7-12 Male (Caregiver) Published: June 27

My 10 year old son has elevated liver enzymes and is seeing a pediatric liver specialist. He has had an ultrasound and an MRI, both of which show everything is normal. His most recent ALT levels are 399, steadily climbing since April - 165, 207 and now 399. AST is 306, climbing since April - 102, 149 and now 306. He feels fine. He has no symptoms and doctor is perplexed. I'm worried, naturally.

Comment from: Kerry, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: May 08

I had a complete blood count done for routine physical recently. I am a healthy 49 year old woman and I do not drink. I recently had a urinary tract infection and had just completed a course of the antibiotic Macrobid one week before my bloodwork. My AST was 175 and ALT 95. I am waiting another two weeks to redo my liver blood test. Now I am really nervous. I have no other symptoms, well, other than anxiety now.

Comment from: Glenda, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: October 09

I'm 56, female, moderate drinker, and nonsmoker. Routine blood work shows slightly elevated liver enzymes. The doctor did ultrasound of my organs, and I am now waiting for results! I have been pretty healthy, I am overweight, but not huge. I had gallbladder out in 1996. I am on medicines for thyroid and high blood pressure. I am scared it could be cancer, but no family history of that.

Comment from: Michellekh, 25-34 Male (Caregiver) Published: July 03

My 30 Year old healthy active fit son just had liver function test run as part of a complete physical. His AST was 208 while norm is 40 and his ALT 458 and norm is 80. I'm kind of stressed over this. I wonder what could be causing this.

Comment from: ramsey, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: May 25

The results of my liver blood test came back with AST 4800 due to my alcoholism and cirrhosis. The liver is a fantastic bit of kit, take care of it. I haven't drunk since those results and my reading is now 375, all other results are raised and will never be normal, but as long as I don't drink again I can lead a full life.

Comment from: Isabella Zen, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: May 24

Last week the emergency department liver blood tests and CT scan results revealed an enlarged liver at 18 cm, and a small umbilical hernia. I am a 58 year old female, 104 lb., 5 ft. 3 in. I have a long history of codeine/acetaminophen due to chronic spine pain. I am awaiting appointment with the specialist. Perhaps early liver problems.

Comment from: Notheppy, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: May 08

During my hospital stay so far, from night 1 up to night 3, liver blood test results are ALT: 641 – 787 – 784, AST: 399 – 562 – 586, alkaline phosphate: 155 – 191 – 170, and bilirubin: 1.7 – 2 - 0.08. I am diagnosed with acute hepatitis C: 4,599,677, genotype 3. I can't stop itching and my numbers are too high and symptoms too complicated!

Comment from: Loz, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: May 07

Since 2012 my liver blood test results have been abnormal; my ALT is 123. The doctor doesn't seem to know what is causing this as my liver screening test came back negative with no abnormality. I have been stabbed that many times for blood and had scans but nothing untoward but I am worrying myself sick that something is wrong and doctors have missed it.

QUESTION

Hepatitis C virus causes an infection of the ______________. See Answer
Comment from: SparkyDMFD, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: August 22

My liver function tests are absurd and I'm now questioning my doctors. I know why. I began taking medicines for latent tuberculosis on June 1st. My liver enzymes before I started were ALT 38 and AST 42. On July 11th they jumped to ALT 431 and AST 323. On Aug 10th they jumped again to ALT 655 and AST 499. My doctor now wants me to continue on and test again on Sept 13. I am miserable. Sick all the time. When I eat, I get sick. I was a healthy person until I started this treatment. Beginning to question if my doctors are looking out for my best interest.

Comment from: Kb, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: July 18

The result of my liver blood test is ALT 89, and I am scheduled for an ultrasound. I don't have a clue what causes this elevation from the standard range of 54. I am not a drinker nor taking any Tylenol. But I do like my green tea.

Comment from: Doug, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: February 12

My liver enzymes have been reported as high on 3 different events over the last 3 months. I started having massive violent seizures June 2015. I have had over 8 of them so they ran tests. My doctor said many times it points to cancer in the body somewhere so they ran a battery of tests. It was found I had a malignant brain tumor. I guess now I wish I didn't know.

Comment from: Ski, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: January 12

My doctor said I should quit drinking for a month and then have another liver blood test. My AST is 33, ALT 36 and alkaline phosphate is 149.

Comment from: lloyd, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: January 21

My AST was 28 and my ALT was 46 on my liver blood work. Wonder if that is high.

Comment from: Ud, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: December 09

I am a female, 40 years old, nonsmoker and nondrinker. My ALT Is 32.

Comment from: Dm, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: October 24

I'm a 49 year old female. I had a liver blood test and my AST is 36. I am worried why!

Comment from: Pablo, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: October 24

I recently had a liver blood test and my enzyme level was at 59. I am not sure if that is bad or good.

Comment from: Shama, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: September 17

I am of age 50, female. My liver blood test shows SGPT 41, SGOT 57, bilirubin 0.3, and alkaline phosphate 159. Wonder if my report is normal

Comment from: Amy , 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: September 13

I have been informed by my doctor that my blood liver test is slightly elevated. He said he is recommending more blood tests and a scan. Wonder if I should be worried.

Comment from: Lola, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: September 09

I'm a 62 year old woman, 5'4”. My SGOT is 45 and my SGPT 74, wonder if I should be concerned. I don't drink.

Comment from: Mnmn, 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: September 04

I am 27 years old and when I did my liver function test my AST was 52 and my ALT was 26. I am worried if this is dangerous.

Comment from: Macca74, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: August 28

I've been drinking and using amphetamines since I was 16 and now I'm 45. I have been numbing myself from having been sexually assaulted and mentally abused as a child so I hit the drug and alcohol. I've been struggling ever since and my liver blood test reading is 140.

Comment from: Can you please help?, 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: June 19

The results of my liver blood test are total bilirubin 1.0, direct bilirubin 0.3, SGOT 48, SGPT 43, alkaline phosphatase 0.50, total proteins, 6.7, serum albumin 3.5, and serum globulin 3.2. I wonder if these values indicate any disease.

Comment from: Daz, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: May 21

The result of my liver blood rest shows GGT 98, ALT 72 and AST 46. I know it is over normal values but hope it is not way too high.

Comment from: Cynthia, 45-54 Female (Caregiver) Published: May 17

I'm scared. The results of my liver blood test shows my ALT is 41 and my AST is 35. I don't know what I am going to do to make it lower.

Comment from: isobel, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: April 17

I had a liver blood test reading 247. My only symptom is feeling very tired.

Comment from: Medicine health , 0-2 Male (Caregiver) Published: March 18

My baby is 17 months old and his liver blood test shows AST as 48 unit/l which is high, but all other tests are normal.

Comment from: River, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: August 16

The results of my liver blood test came AST 46 u/l and ALT 35 u/l. Not sure what it means.

Comment from: Donna, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: May 15

The results of liver blood test are AST level 370, ALT level 586, and alkaline phosphatase 519; not sure what this means.

Comment from: Carol, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: June 02

I had a transient ischemic attack on 2/19 and was put on simvastatin and clopidogrel. Now after my liver blood test, my AST went from 40 to 48 and my ALT went from 32 to 36, wondering if this could be from the drugs.

Comment from: M. Das Ghosh, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 12

Liver function test reads as below on 1/12/2014: alkaline phosphatase 140 U/l, SGOT 15.8 U/I, SGPT 20.7, U/I, GGT 21.5U/I, bilirubin (direct) 0.15mg/dl, and bilirubin (indirect) 0.33mg/dl.

Comment from: Al, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: February 05

I wonder if my liver blood test is still in normal range. Following are the results: FBS 4.43 mmol/l ref. 33.3-6.10, BUN 3.80 mmol/l ref. 1.66-8.3, creatinine 77.00 umol/l ref. 53-110, ALT 20.00 U/L ref. 0-36, AST 17.00 U/L ref. 0-32 and LDH 148.00 U/L ref. 103-227.

Comment from: sunshine, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: March 09

The ALT in my liver blood test was 41. Not sure if this is normal or high.

Comment from: GOT(AST), 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 05

The result of my liver blood test is 64.

Comment from: Misty, 19-24 Male (Caregiver) Published: March 05

My liver blood test shows the level is 370 u/l, I don't know what this means for me. I'm only 22 about to be 23.

Comment from: CHIN, 75 or over Male (Patient) Published: November 12

I have a result of 103 in my blood test result for my liver. I don't know if it is safe or normal.

Comment from: Aman , 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: September 27

My liver blood test result is 56.

Comment from: Moni, 19-24 Female (Patient) Published: September 27

I have 140 ALT result in my liver blood test.

Comment from: Maria, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: September 17

My liver bleed test count was 203.

Comment from: Lindsay c, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: August 15

The result of my liver blood test is 32.2.

Comment from: asma, 55-64 Female (Caregiver) Published: August 07

The results of my liver blood test are ALT 63 and AST 39.

Comment from: Pooja D, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: August 06

The results of my liver blood test are SGOT 122 and SGPT 83.

Comment from: Estena , 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: July 26

As per my liver blood test my ALT is 33.

Comment from: Alkaline phosphatase, 75 or over Female (Caregiver) Published: June 12

My grandma's age is 85 years and her liver blood test shows phosphatase of 194 u/l.

Comment from: DAMODAR A, 19-24 Male (Patient) Published: April 29

My SGPT in the liver blood test is 83. I wonder how much percentage of liver damage I have.

Comment from: 35shoes, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: March 26

My ALT (SGPT) in my liver blood test is 41.

Comment from: feyang, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: March 26

I am 32 years old and my ALT result in my liver blood test is 210.

Comment from: dave, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: January 23

The result of my liver blood test is 399.

Comment from: Sonya, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: December 11

My liver blood test count was 204 in July.

Comment from: Tauras, 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: September 06

The results of my liver blood test are AST is 48, ALT is 67, GGPT IS 82, alkaline phosphatase is 210, urea is 16.70, uric acid is 7.30, and sodium is 146.40.

Comment from: paul, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: August 28

The results of my liver blood test are GGT 203, ALT 50 and AST 35.

Comment from: lb, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: August 16

The result of my liver blood test showed gamma GT 39 u/l.

Comment from: Candy, 19-24 Female (Caregiver) Published: August 07

My ALT in my liver blood test result is 85.

Comment from: THEBLACKLAB, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: July 27

The result of my liver blood test is 60.3 U/L ALT, I wonder if I should be concerned.

Comment from: Toby, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: July 10

My ALT was 85 and AST 87. I wonder if I should be concerned about my liver blood test results.

Comment from: Stella, 65-74 Female (Caregiver) Published: June 11

The result of liver blood test is 535.

Comment from: Valarie , 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: June 11

My liver test results come back high at 89. I am worried about it.

Comment from: Justtj, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: June 05

The results of liver blood test came with elevated enzyme level at 200.

Comment from: JoeB, 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: May 30

The results of my liver blood test are 41 ALT and 32 AST.

Comment from: VISHAK, 35-44 Female (Caregiver) Published: May 11

The results of your liver blood test are AST (SGOT) 57 and ALT (SGPT) 110.

Comment from: JB, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: May 19

My bilirubin total is 1.26 mg/dl, GGT is 57 U/I, SGOT is 46.6 U/I and SGPT is 53.5 U/I.

Comment from: mebanegirl, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: March 05

I recently developed shingles and on follow up, blood work indicated a ALT level of 89A and an AST level of 54A.

Comment from: momtothree, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: October 12

I had my Blood tested yesterday and I hadn't eaten yet. I got up at 7:00 and they drew my blood at 10:00. My Blood sugar was 122 and my Liver # was 48.

CONTINUE SCROLLING FOR RELATED SLIDESHOW

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors