©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

Liver Blood Tests

Question:

If your AST or ALT blood levels were elevated at one time or now, please share your experience with diagnosis of the cause and treatments. Submit Your Comment

Comment from: [email protected], 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: February 19

I am currently 6 months post-operative checkup from having my gastric bypass surgery. Four months ago my lab tests were good. I saw my primary care physician (PCP) two days ago and had blood drawn again just to check that all was still ok. My PCP called me this evening and said she is sending me in in the morning for a stat abdominal ultrasound of my liver and more blood wok. MY AST level was 595, my ALT was at 348 and ferritin was at 508. I am extremely worried, I am only 39 and have never had test results out of range like this before.

Comment from: Sergeant Dave, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: September 28

During a bout of depression I ingested 100 capsules of 60 mg Tylenol, was discovered by a member of my family who called 911. The local hospital predicted I would expire in approximately one week so they sent me by ambulance to a higher level of care where the emergency room physician agreed with the one in the last hospital. There is an antidote for Tylenol, administered by IV but my AST and ALT enzyme levels still climbed to 2,000 before beginning to come down.

Comment from: Eric, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: December 22

I just got results of test for abdominal pain. I had gall bladder removal surgery 4 months ago. Glucose serum 118 reference value 65-99; AST 253 reference value 0-40 (IU/L); ALT 454 reference value 0-44 (IU/L). I am not sure what this means. I next had CT scan which showed nothing remarkable. So the doctor asked me to not take fenofibrate and no Tylenol, and return in two weeks.

Comment from: SonnyDe, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: March 13

I went for a routine blood panel screening (3/2018) ordered by my thyroid doctor as a follow up due to nodules found 2 years ago on my thyroid gland. Everything was in normal range except my AST (40) and ALT (48). I rarely drink alcohol and will, when necessary, take Tylenol or ibuprofen and/or during flu/cold season, when not feeling well, take Nyquil for a good night's sleep. Neither should have been in my system at the time of the blood test. Next step is to question my doctor as to what I need to do next (ignoring it or complacency are not acceptable options for me). I am a proactive person and will not sit on this till I find an answer (which should lead to a course of treatment, or so I would think). There is a reason why my levels are elevated. Could be nothing or might be something. Unfortunately I don't have a lot of confidence in the medical community (I work in the healthcare field). I know it is up to me to pursue this.

Comment from: ks1022, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: November 22

I haven't been to the doctor in a while for blood work, with relocating. But when I did, my AST was 63 H and ALT 86 H. I have rheumatoid arthritis and I do take a lot of drugs, for it. As high as they are I'm wondering why no one has called me about it.

Comment from: David, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: January 05

I have had hepatitis C for about 20 years. I hadn't had liver level test for a while as I was all fine, but went to the doctor and had tests done. The doctor told me that normal liver levels should be 15 and that mine is over 2 million! I am going to have treatment for hepatitis C this year sometime. I wonder if I should stay close to medical assistance with liver level this high, as I live out in the bush.

Comment from: top39, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: June 17

I had a scarred liver from my early 20s, right after a bad date in the 1970s. In the late 1990s I received treatment for autoimmune hepatitis. At first the steroid treatment reduced the scarring. But then one day my doctor looked troubled. The scarring had changed direction. In 2002 I was downsized and my treatment stopped. I was unemployed and stayed home. In 2004 I started a different job until I injured my arm in 2007. Then I really stayed home. I did nothing but eat and sleep for six years. In April 2013 my liver was normal again. I feel that rest had everything to do with it. I started working again, and my electrolytes are up again.

REFERENCE: Diagnosing Liver Disease - Liver Biopsy and Liver Function Tests. American Liver Foundation.
< http://www.liverfoundation.org/abouttheliver/info/liverfunctiontests/>

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors