Hematocrit (Blood Test)

Question:

Have you been tested with a low hematocrit blood reading? What diagnosis did you receive from your doctor? Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Sue, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: September 11

I am a 49 year old female with hematocrit of 18 percent and hemoglobin of 5. I was still vertical, working and never passed out. I have bad insomnia and hear my heart beating in my ears all the time because my cardiac output is so strong trying to keep my vital organs perfused. Anyway, I have just been told to take iron supplements and check levels in a month or two.

Comment from: terrence, 75 or over Male (Patient) Published: October 16

My hematocrit is at 20. I feel very fatigued and breathless. I am needing RBC transfusions after being given 2 blood thinners (Plavix + Xarelto) after a stent 7 months ago. Five weeks after that course of medicines, my hematocrit and hemoglobin crashed. Hematology is now working to find out if those medicines merely damaged or destroyed my bone marrow. Bone marrow biopsy may be next.

Comment from: t, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: September 19

I have been donating plasma somewhat regularly for the last couple of months. They reinfuse the RBCs and only keep the plasma. Lately my hematocrit (HCT) has been below 38 so I have been deferred from donating. Now to figure out if donating is causing low HCT or if donating is helping me discover low HCT; 1 way to get a free blood check. Protein was low last 2 times as well.

Comment from: Phyllis, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: July 17

I have low hematocrit and they tell me they don’t know for sure if I have Crohn’s disease. I have a few other chronic pain problems but they don’t know where the blood is coming from. I have no insurance and no one wants to find out.

Comment from: krys, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: September 20

I am 26 years old and I have menstruated twice a month in two weeks interval. I am taking iron and folic acid supplement for the past two months since I have history of low blood count. I have checked my CBC recently and my hemoglobin and RBC are both normal but my hematocrit is 33 percent lower than the normal range. I talked to my obstetrician/gynecologist and she said I should continue to take the supplement and observe again my menstruation and if it happens again I will undergo pelvic ultrasound.

Comment from: Moureen, 19-24 Female (Patient) Published: May 22

I am of age 24. l was tested and my hematocrit is low at a percentage of 34.7.

Comment from: Reemah, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: April 13

I am 34 weeks pregnant and my packed cell volume was tested. My hematocrit came out as 27 percent.

Comment from: Dolly , 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: March 31

Yes, I got my report with low hematocrit.

Comment from: char, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 10

My hematocrit level is 34. I feel weak and tired a lot and have been having some episodes of diarrhea with bloody stools. I do have internal hemorrhoids but when bleeding occur my hemorrhoids are never inflamed. I am wondering what else could be going on.

Comment from: Valerie W, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: January 18

My hematocrit is 37.2 and I am not sure what that means.

Comment from: NanaR, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: December 27

I fainted Sunday night and was carted off to the hospital for tests. I found out I was anemic and my hematocrit was 21. When I look back I have been having symptoms for quite a while; heart palpitations, shortness of breath when climbing steps or elevation, brief episodes of lightheadedness. I'm having more tests to see if I have a blood leak. No blood in the stool. I am so grateful this was found and now I can work to get it under control.

Comment from: nilsi, 13-18 (Caregiver) Published: May 08

My brother has been tested and found to have 13.9 percent of hematocrit, and the normal range was from 35 to 50 percent. I hope this is not serious.

SLIDESHOW

Health Screening Tests Every Woman Needs See Slideshow
Comment from: Hasnain, 3-6 Male (Caregiver) Published: May 04

My son's hematocrit is 33, MCV is 71, and MCH is 24. All three are low from normal and his hemoglobin level is 11.3. ESR is 15 which is higher than 10, and nowadays he is suffering from mild asthma.

Comment from: Lori, 55-64 Female (Caregiver) Published: July 27

I had low hematocrit reading due to C. difficile caused by Augmentin.

Comment from: Howie61, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: February 03

I got the flu a couple weeks ago and while in, had blood test. My hematocrit was 26. It is at 30 now. I am going through tests to find out where I'm losing blood. Outside of being extremely fatigued I'm not feeling bad. They have me taking iron right now. I have CAT scans and x-rays next week.

Comment from: ray, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: November 22

I am a 35 year old male. From the hematocrit test I have been told that my liver is at 34 percent and should be higher for my age. The doctor says when I am 60 I might need dialysis.

Comment from: Mrs qasim, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: August 07

My hematocrit is 33.

Comment from: Batman, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: October 09

I have been taking iron pills for 3 months, but my hematocrit blood count is still low. I have to keep taking pills.

Comment from: dancer1, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: April 26

Hematocrit reading from blood test last week was 28. My doctor advised me to come in, I will call and make an appointment.

Comment from: Prakash, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: March 02

My hematocrit blood reading 39.4.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors