©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

Hematocrit (Blood Test)

Question:

What were the results of your hematocrit and what condition did it ultimately help diagnose? Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Laura, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: October 19

As I was reading my results and came across hematocrit, mine was 34.7 L (low). I am not sure what this is and what it should be. My doctor didn't even mention it. I'm diabetic and was in for a routine blood test, but also told her I've been having bloody nose for the last few months sometimes 2 to 3 times a week, which has become an issue for me, and any information would help!

Comment from: DrD, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: May 08

I am a 69 year old female, generally in good health. Orthopedist's initial evaluation showed abnormal C-reactive protein, not expected for my orthopedic condition. I had follow-up with primary doctor who assessed endemic typhus based on my reported symptoms. Blood test results were consistent with this diagnosis, including hematocrit 33. The crucial finding, however, was alkaline phosphates 5 times the normal range maximum. Lesson in how abnormal blood work requires consideration of combined tests, not solely one.

Comment from: Charles, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: March 21

I am a 62 year old male with hemorrhoid issues that result in bleeding when I do not control my diet. I am 5 ft. 9 in, 220 and have been getting active again (after 3 years of sitting behind a desk). My hemoglobin is 11.7, and hematocrit is 35.8, both below the normal range. My issue is low iron and low B 12. I suffer from GERD and have taken a statin for years which eliminates acid in my stomach which greatly reduces any iron/B12 absorption into my blood stream, resulting in mild anemia. The symptoms of the anemia are severe shortness of breath, and discomfort in my neck on exertion. I live in a 3 floor town home. I need to rest after I carry groceries to the kitchen! Trying to get a plan out of my doctor to strike a balance. The anemia symptoms mimic heart issues and I am at the age I don't want one concealing a true issue with the other.

Comment from: RAy, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: May 17

For over a year I have had repeated CBC (complete blood count) tests, including hematocrit test result at 0.381. It has varied over the past year along with other tests, and no one can figure it out. They just keep doing blood tests over and over again to see what is changing. My RBC is 4.27, hemoglobin 125, and hematocrit 0.381. So far no diagnosis has been figured out. I am still waiting for someone to figure it out.

Comment from: txGIRL, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: February 09

When I was tested today to give blood my hematocrit was 54. I've been having problems with it and my hemoglobin being high, doctor advised me to give blood every 8 weeks for polycythemia.

Comment from: Mostafa, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: January 25

My hematocrit is 39.9, uric acid 7.1, and basophil absolute count is 0.01.

Comment from: Sally D, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: January 08

My last blood test revealed 0.47 hematocrit. No one has offered any explanation or remedy. Not sure if I should be worrying.

Comment from: Elizabeth, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: August 16

My hematocrit is 0.353.

Comment from: Chel, 7-12 Female (Caregiver) Published: August 07

My daughter's hematocrit is 34, I wonder if it is normal for her, because I am worried and she had fever.

Comment from: Rbc, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: July 05

I was diagnosed with polycythemia vera after my hematocrit test.

Comment from: Dr, 75 or over Male (Caregiver) Published: June 12

I am a 78 year old male. I had gastrointestinal bleed 8 weeks back. My hematocrit is 31.

Comment from: Tracey, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: May 22

My hemoglobin is 167, and hematocrit 0.483. None of these figures makes sense, the doctors just gave me the results.

SLIDESHOW

Health Screening Tests Every Woman Needs See Slideshow
Comment from: AnonMom62 , 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: May 19

I am just looking at my blood work. I am seeing this: WBC 13.5 (high) normal: 4.0-11.0 (K/UL), hematocrit 45.1 (H) 34.0 to 45.0 (percent), platelet count 307, 130-400 (K/UL). Everything else is within normal range. Even the RBC is still within so I don't know if this means I need to do anything else right now, other than drink white grape juice. My doctor said I need to lay off the red meat and fried foods.

Comment from: Mrs.Johnson, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: May 02

I hemorrhaged two days ago and lost 3 liters of blood in 2 hours. They kept me in the hospital overnight and sent me home yesterday with a hematocrit of 7.3. I hear my heart beating all the time now and have a very hard time staying awake. I am on iron pills and eating iron rich foods. One day at a time.

Comment from: dynasty, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: November 09

My highest hematocrit was 52.3. After giving a pint a week for a while it went down to 50.1. I did some research and found that only white grapefruit juice could help lower my levels. Approximately a month later, after drinking 8 oz. a day my reading yesterday was 41, yay!

Comment from: Serenity, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: September 09

My hemoglobin, hematocrit and MCV (mean corpuscular volume) were all high. Doctor doesn't seem worried, but I don't feel good (past 3 months). I don't know what to do. I don't know what to do next, can't go on like this much longer. Thanks for listening.

Comment from: nathan, 19-24 Male (Caregiver) Published: September 01

The results of the patient's hematocrit test are, Hgb 17.6, WBC 9650, RBC 5.76, hematocrit 49 and platelet 3.17. Perhaps the patient has polycythemia.

Comment from: Praneeth , 25-34 Male (Caregiver) Published: July 31

I have 62 percent of hematocrit and iron range has 207.

Comment from: rose, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: March 06

I am a female of age 78. I have been going to my family doctor for a long time. In August 2017 my hematocrit count was 12, on January 15, 2018 my level was 10.7, on January 30 was it 10.8 and March 2 it was 10.1. I have not been back to the doctor yet. I had the upper lobe of my left lung removed in 2013 due to cancer. I have ten heart stents and one stent in my aorta, plus I am a care giver for my husband who has dementia.

Comment from: Exhausted, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: September 28

My hematocrit was 27.2 and RBC 2.75. Hgb is 9. I would like to start Procrit. Kidneys are normal for age.

Comment from: Kainth, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: July 13

My hematocrit is 39.1 percent.

Comment from: abhilash, 19-24 Male (Patient) Published: June 10

In my tests my hematocrit (packed cell volume) is high, i.e., 51.0 more than the normal which is 40 to 50 in volume percentage.

Comment from: MAK, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: January 26

In recent physical exam my hematocrit level came as 39.1 and HB was recorded 13.4. HCT was marked red in the report.

Comment from: Rajat, 19-24 Male (Patient) Published: September 29

My hematocrit count is showing above than normal range 47.1.

Comment from: Lilia, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: July 29

My hematocrit count is 45:7 (out of range).

Comment from: shortcake, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: April 02

My hematocrit test level came back 31.

Comment from: annie, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: February 03

My hematocrit is high, RBC is high but everything else is normal.

CONTINUE SCROLLING FOR RELATED SLIDESHOW

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors