©2018 WebMD, Inc. All rights reserved. eMedicineHealth does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See Additional Information.

Diabetes (Type 1 and Type 2)

Question:

What treatments have been effective for your diabetes? Submit Your Comment

Comment from: lala, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: June 06

It was discovered via blood test from my annual physical seven years ago. My A1c is 6 or below and I have no symptoms of diabetes. The only way I know I have it is my test numbers will get too high (but I don't feel bad) if I wait too long to eat. I have been the same weight for 20 years. I eat most anything and drink lots of coffee every day. I take metformin but nothing else. I exercise a little and sleep well. I still work full time and never feel tired at 63. I'm feeling blessed!

Comment from: Reynatom2, 55-64 Male (Caregiver) Published: August 10

First I noticed that I was very thirsty. Consulted my doctor,who sent me for some tests and bingo. Type 2.

Comment from: 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: January 10

Every month I had bad yeast infections, it was only after reading in a magazine that this can be a sign of diabetes, my sugars were 20.8 definite type 2. That was 8 years ago, now on medication and insulin.

Comment from: SweetOne, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: December 13

I found out unexpectedly during a routine physical and drug screen for a new job. My urine measured more than 2000mg of glucose. My fingerstick revealed a blood sugar of 414. I had symptoms for over two years (excessive thirst, frequent urination, confusion, blurry vision) that I disregarded as anything than more than a nuisance. I thought I was just getting old.

Comment from: 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: January 03

I was diagnosed with diabetes seven years ago, and I started getting complications such as renal failure. Someone suggested that I take homeopathic treatments (versus allopathic treatments) and I have been free of diabetes and renal failure.

Comment from: aldee, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: August 26

I have been contolling my diabetes with a strict vegetarian diet with some fruits and only water to drink. All my fasting blood sugar reading for the month of August have been very normal.

Comment from: Barbara Dini, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: May 12

Thank you for this easy to read and understand description of diabetes. I'm rather new at this. I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes about a year ago, but this is the first time I've looked up information about it. I doubt I could find a better source.

Comment from: jaya, 45-54 Female (Caregiver) Published: February 17

Lifestyle management along with pharmacotherapy WILL GO A LONG way in improving the quality of life of diabetics like me.

Comment from: Pappy, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: January 13

I followed Doctors orders. Lost 20 pounds and followed recommended diet foods and carbs consumed. Went from 20 units 70/30 Novolin to 0 units and no oral medication. Took 3 months to get to this. My A1C went from 10 to 5.4. In my case diet and exercise stopped it for now, but as I age it will be back but controllable.

REFERENCE: MedscapeReference.com. Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus.

CONTINUE SCROLLING FOR RELATED SLIDESHOW

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors